Squash News

Squash Graded Tournament

Squash News

We had a wonderful entry of 96 players for this year’s squash graded tournament, who all played the event in great spirit.  There were some great battles throughout the weekend across all the grades from A to E and there was plenty of vocal support from the large contingent from Totton Squash Club!

 

The finals were well attended by supporters and we were treated to some high quality squash.  First up was the E grade final between two WRFC members in John Maclennan & Ameerah Elgarhy.  John set off with a very high intensity and surged to a 2-0 lead.  Ameerah then had her own ideas and battled hard to win the third and then found a way to take the match into a fifth and deciding game.  John got back on track in the fifth and wasn’t going to let the lead slip this time to bring home the title.  Congratulations to John!

 

The next final was the D Grade between Colets member Oli Moore and WRFC member Charlie Collett.  The two youngsters played out a very competitive match but it was Oli who was more consistent on the day and made a few less errors on the vital points.  Charlie fought very hard and was particularly gracious in defeat despite going down 3-0 in this final.

 

The C grade final was an eagerly anticipated Totton versus WRFC match up.  Lee Parker, captain of the Totton crew was up against WRFC Operations Manager Leigh Clements and both players had big support behind them.  Parker played some very accurate squash in the first two games and forced Clements into conceding a number of strokes and errors when under pressure to take a strong 2-0 lead.  Clements came back strongly in the third with a more determined and attacking approach on court to narrow the margin to 1-2.  Just as it looked like Clements would put more pressure on it was Parker who raised his game to a new level in the fourth game, taking the ball more confidently into front two corners and eventually wore down his tiring opponent.  If the WRFC faithful couldn’t have their hero Clements take the title then they were only too pleased for it to be Parker who has supported our graded event for many years and seems to bring down a bigger group of Totton players every year…..Aiming for 12 next year 😉 Well done Lee!!

 

The Grade B was contested by two more Totton players with no.1 seed George Stanford and no.4 seed Callum Greasley both looking very strong on their way to the final.  In the first game Greasley was relentless with his wonderful range of attacking winners.  Despite a late effort in the first from Stanford who finished the game strongly he couldn’t prevent Greasley from going ahead 1-0.  Stanford kept up his strong form from the end of the first and took control of the match flying into a 9-0 lead, taking the game 11-2 to level.  Greasley was looking very tired by this stage and although he stayed with Stanford better in the third he was running on empty and Stanford stretched the game to win the title 3-1.  Well done to both players who looked very strong all weekend and would certainly not look out of depth in the A grade next year!

 

We finished with the A grade final between no.1 seed and world ranked 109 Lyell Fuller and Matt Broadberry, who had an excellent 3-0 win over no.2 seed Rob Downer earlier in the day.  Broadberry started with a high intensity carrying on the good form from his semi final match, to lead 6-3.  Fuller clawed back the lead by extending the rallies and putting some hard work into the legs of Broadberry.  Fuller then started to relax and play some wonderful attacking squash to finish the first game in dominant fashion.  Fuller continued to dominate the match from here and moved the ball around the court to force the errors from his opponent.  Fuller took the final two games despite a brave effort from Broadberry who chased everything down right to the end.  So it was WRFC home player Fuller that took the title to end a fantastic day of squash!

We look forward to seeing you all again next year 🙂

 

The club would like to say a big thank you to following:

 

Phil Rushworth & Tina Fuselli – Tournament Organisers

Janice Measures & Hannah Measures – Tournament Helpers

IDare Sports – Tournament Sponsors

Recognition Awards Ltd – Tournament Trophies

 

To see the full set of draws & results from the weekend please go to this link:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1xwu32Zyqih6Rb7CXcBJSjJi5PAsu8EkWKBQM8NEig5k/edit?usp=sharing