Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Notice

Introduction

Wimbledon Racquets & Fitness Club values everyone who engages with us by whatever means, and we do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide us is kept safe. This policy explains how we collect data, how we use and store information and what it means for you.

Who we are

Wimbledon Racquets & Fitness Club (WR&FC) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Wimbledon Racquets & Fitness Club, Cranbrook Road, London, SW19 4HD

What information we collect

This privacy notice explains how Wimbledon Racquets & Fitness Club and its website comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). WR&FC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to provide you with the best possible service and allow us to manage your membership with us.

Directly from us

We collect personal information each time you deal with us, for example when you provide your contact details in writing to club staff or volunteers; request information; sign up for a social event; or otherwise provide your personal details.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Sensitive data

Where you provide the information, we may collect sensitive personal data, including, but not limited to, your physical health.

Photos and video and CCTV

During tournaments, lessons, competitions and social events, we may also take photos and video of the event and your image may be included in that media. We also record CCTV footage that we hold for 2 weeks.

What we do with it

We collect personal information each time you deal with us, for example when you provide your contact details in writing to club staff or volunteers; request materials or information; sign up for a social event; pay for membership for you or your children, or otherwise provide your personal details. We may use the personal data we collect:

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Wimbledon Racquets & Fitness Club;
  • To administer attendance/membership records;
  • To provide an interactive website where email is used to communicate with users;
  • To raise funds and promote the interests of the club;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • Basis of processing your data

So that we can provide services you have requested, and keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your club membership fees, we will process your personal data in line with legitimate interest of your membership. You are free to change your preferences at any time.
Other processing based on legitimate interest is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement. Legitimate interest is also the basis of our processing relating to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with us in connection with these purposes).

Applying for a job or volunteering with us

Where you provide personal data and sensitive personal data when applying for a job or volunteer role with us, such as the information on your CV, we will process, store and disclose the personal data we collect to:

  • Support the recruitment process;
  • Answer any questions you may have;
  • Use third parties to provide services such as references, qualifications, criminal referencing, checking services, verification of information you have provided, health screening and psychometric evaluation or skills tests;
  • Provide anonymised data to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy

How Long?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the club and for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal date in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations.

Security

We ensure that we have appropriate technical controls in place to protect any personal data you provide. We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those staff members or volunteers whose job roles require such access and that suitable training is provided for these staff members and volunteers.

Credit/Debit card security

If you use your debit or credit card to purchase something or pay for an event online, we will process your information securely in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Standard. We may hold your bank account details if you have asked us to set up a direct debit or standing order for you, which are stored securely and retained in line with legal requirements.

Where we store your personal information

We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures and therefore ensure that personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.

When we share your personal information

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with staff and members of the club in order to carry out a service or for purposes connected with the club.

Legal duty

We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

Our service providers

We do not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other organisations and/or individuals without your express consent, with the following exception – by providing us with your details you are giving us your express permission to transfer your data to our service providers including mailing houses, such as ConstantContact, to enable fulfilment of the purpose for collection.
Where such details are shared we have confidentiality agreements in place that restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided and ensure it is stored securely and kept no longer than necessary.

Children

Families are required to provide personal data for their children. This data is provided with the consent of the parent or guardian and is securely held and stored as above. We require parental consent for any child under the age of 16.

Your choices and telling us when things change/Preferences

You can change your preferences on what you receive from us, or how we contact you, by mail or email, at any time. You can do so by:
Emailing us on: info@wimbledonclub.co.uk
Write to us at: Data Security Manager, WR&FC, Cranbrook Road, London, SW19 4HD

Updating your details

We do appreciate it if you keep your details up to date. You can do so in the same way as updating your preferences (above) or by speaking to reception. We may use Post Office address search, postcode lists or other available sources to confirm data that you provide us with, where, for example, we are unsure of what you have completed on a form. We will not use these sources to create data that you have chosen not to provide, for example, if you have left a telephone number blank; nor will we automatically update changes of address, we will normally only update your address when you tell us it’s changed.

Telling us to stop processing

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, to ask us to restrict our processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. You can do so at any time by:
Emailing us on: info@wimbledonclub.co.uk
Write to us at: Data Security Manager, WR&FC, Cranbrook Road, London, SW19 4HD

Access to your information

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you. To make this request, please write to us at the details above. For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you can visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018. We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this policy we will show this clearly on our website or in our communications. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Governing law

The Privacy Notice is subject to English law. All claims or disputes (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with the use of the websites shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.
If you have any queries please contact us at info@wimbledonclub.co.uk